Biography : Deb Matthews

Deb Matthews

Political Career

  • Deputy Premier, February 2013 – present
  • Minister of Health and Long-Term Care, October 2009 – May 2014
  • Minister of Children and Youth Services, October 2007 – October 2009
  • Minister Responsible for Women’s Issues, October 2007 – October 2009
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Women’s Issues, June 2005 – September 2007
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services, October 2003 – September 2007
  • President of the Ontario Liberal Party, 2003 – 2006
  • Co-Chair, provincial Liberal campaigns, 1987 and 1995

Education

  • PhD Social Demography, Western University, 2006
  • BA Sociology, Western University, 1998

Personal and Family Life

  • Has three children and five grandchildren

Memberships and Associations

  • Honourary Member, Kiwanis Club of Forest-City London
  • Past President, Big Sisters of London
  • Coordinator, Capital Campaign, Boys’ and Girls’ Club of London
  • Volunteer, Orchestra London
  • Volunteer, Thames Valley Children’s Centre
  • Volunteer, Canadian Institute for the Blind
  • Volunteer, Salvation Army

Honours and Awards

  • First Champion of Human Services Award for her work in reducing poverty, Ontario Municipal Social Services Association, 2010
  • Outstanding Woman of the Year, Hamilton Road Area Ealing Girls Club, 2010
  • 2007 Political Award of Merit, Social Work Doctors’ Colloquium
  • Nominated and acknowledged as an Individual who Inspires Excellence, Nominated by A.B. Lucas Secondary School, acknowledged by the Thames Valley District School Board
  • Recognized twice on the Teaching Honour Roll, University Students’ Council, Western University

Executive Biography

Deb Matthews was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2003 as the MPP for London North Centre. She was re-elected in 2007, 2011 and 2014.

Matthews currently serves as Deputy Premier, President of the Treasury Board and Minister Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy. She has served as Minister of Health and Long-Term Care and as Deputy Premier, as well as Minister of Children and Youth Services and Minister Responsible for Women’s Issues. As Minister of Children and Youth Services, Matthews introduced The Poverty Reduction Act in 2009, which legislates an ongoing government commitment to poverty reduction. She played a key role in the establishment of the Ontario Child Benefit, a cornerstone of the Poverty Reduction Strategy.

In her role as the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care, Matthews introduced the Excellent Care for All Act, spearheaded the initiative to significantly reduce the cost of prescription drugs in Ontario and led the negotiations that resulted in a new deal with doctors in 2012. Guided by the Action Plan for Health Care, Matthews has worked to transform health care delivery to create a system that is more responsive to patients and delivers better value for taxpayers.

A lifelong resident of London, Matthews has been actively involved in community organizations in the London area. Matthews served as President of Big Sisters of London and coordinated the capital campaign for the Boys and Girls Club of London. She volunteered with Orchestra London, the Thames Valley Children’s Centre, the Canadian Institute for the Blind and the Salvation Army. Her annual community book drive has collected tens of thousands of books destined for young readers.

Matthews has three children and five grandchildren.

Share