Ontario Newsroom

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2018

Backgrounder

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2018

This year's Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Award recipients are:

  Student Name Home Town Provincial Park/Office School Attending
1 Shannon Bailey London Komoka Western University
2 Chloe Belanger Mattawa Samuel de Champlain Nipissing University
3 Alana Bellamy Caslteton Presqu'ile Loyalist College
4 Olivia Bennett Eden Mills Algonquin Memorial University
5 Addie Bethune Lakefield Emily Davenport University
6 Hedy Cartmill Pickering Darlington Fleming College
7 Solange Coutu Niagara Falls Ivanhoe Lake Brock University
8 Olivia Czipf Thunder Bay Sleeping Giant St. Francis Xavier University
9 Katherine Doucette Kemptville Rideau River Queen's University
10 Abigail Fazakas Morpeth Rondeau St. Clair College
11 Jake Guggenheimer Thunder Bay Rainbow Falls Lakehead University
12 Nicole Henderson Port Hope Killarney Lakelands College
13 Rebecca Jackson Lansdowne Charleston Lake University of Guelph
14 Ben Jansen Tillsonburg Long Point York University
15 Faith King Atikokan Quetico Lakehead University
16 Tanner Klein Thunder Bay Kakabeka Falls University of Ottawa
17 Hailey Lively Chelmsford Halfway Lake Western University
18 Natasha Luckovitch Barry's Bay Algonquin Nipissing University
19 Courtney Marriott Oshawa Rushing River McGill University
20 Kraig Matthews Dundas Grundy Lake McMaster University
21 Sarah McCauley Killaloe Bonnechere Carleton University
22 Rebecca McLaurin Renfrew Fitzroy Algonquin College
23 Nancy Moffitt Bancroft Silent Lake Briercrest College and Seminary
24 Jayme Mutchmor North Bay Lake Superior Trent University
25 Maya Oversby Dryden Blue Lake York University
26 Ella Pantaleo Huntsville Arrowhead University of Guelph
27 Lili Paradi** Acton Killbear University of Guelph
28 Aaron Payne Orangeville Mono Cliffs Canador College
29 Allie Plue St. Catharines Six Mile Lake Brock University
30 Morgan Racz Port Burwell Port Burwell University of Guelph
31 Bailey Rongits Teeterville Turkey Point Nipissing University
32 Alissa Sallans Whitby Bon Echo Trent University
33 Isaac Sanderson Sydenham Frontenac Carleton University
34 Tyler Shalla Barry's Bay Algonquin St. Lawrence College
35 Evan Skinn Wingham Point Farms Fleming College
36 Gina Spiridaki Tiverton Inverhuron McGill University
37 Riley Teal Tichborne Silver Lake Trent University
38 Zachary Westerberg Golden Valley Restoule University of Toronto
39 Noah Whitman Ottawa Esker Lakes Trent University
40 Nicholas Ypelaar Toronto Awenda University of Toronto

** Recipient of the 2018 Amber Booth Award.

The Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program is funded by the following partners:

  • Bush Brothers. & Company
  • Coleman  Canada
  • Edge Screen Studio
  • Friends of Algonquin
  • Friends of Bonnechere
  • Friends of Charleston Lake
  • Friends of Frontenac
  • Friends of Killbear
  • Friends of Pinery
  • Friends of Rushing River
  • Friends of Murphy's Point
  • Friends of Sandbanks
  • Pepsico
  • Wayfarer Insurance

Media Contacts

Share

Tags

Environment and Energy