Ontario Newsroom

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2019

Backgrounder

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2019

This year's Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Award recipients are:

Student Name Home Town Park/Office School Attending in Fall
Crystal Palubeskie Barry's Bay Algonquin Carleton University
Christopher Cole ** Utopia Algonquin Fleming College
Madison Crumpton Burlington Algonquin Fleming College
Holly Bennett Huntsville Arrowhead University of Guelph
Caitlyn Carney Flesherton Bon Echo Trent University
Abigail Berendt Burlington Bronte Creek Western University
Kathryn Wu Ottawa Driftwood University of Waterloo
Alyssa Rodwell Mulmur Earl Rowe Lakehead University
Abigail Honeyborne Kirkland Lake Esker Lakes University of Guelph
Maya Dokis Corbeil Finlayson Point Chippewa Secondary
Sarah Fillmore Kanata Fitzroy Carleton University
Hailey Huffman Sydenham Frontenac Fleming College
Ryan Ethier Timmins Ivanhoe Lake George Brown College
Karadyn Kiviaho Thunder Bay Kakabeka Falls Northland College
Daniel Boulanger Timmins Kettle Lakes Cambrian College
William Morrow London Komoka Fleming College
Alexandra Gaspar Mississauga Lake Superior University of Toronto
Nicholas Ritchie Owen Sound MacGregor Point University of Toronto
Angus Rawding Barrie Mikisew Queens' University
Austin Baker Perth Murphys Point Carleton University
Whitney Otis Mattice Nagagamasis Durham College
Cameron George Kettle & Stoney Point FN Pinery Huron College
Sydney Fuller Goderich Point Farms Fleming College
Elaine Donck Eden Port Burwell Brock University
Sabrina Dopking Trenton Presqu'ile Trent University
Amy Pitura Atikokan Quetico University of Guelph
Brynn Thompson Terrace Bay Rainbow Falls Simon Fraser University
Jake Geisler Powassan Restoule Ryerson University
Anastasia Heuvelmans Chatham Rondeau Western University
Anna Kramer Listowel Rushing River Trent University
Mary-Ann Rouse London Samuel de Champlain Western University
Amanda Johnson Picton Sandbanks University of Waterloo
Aiden Riddell Mountain Grove Sharbot Lake Loyalist College
Avery Hudon Bancroft Silent Lake University of Ottawa
Hayleigh Hunter Sharbot Lake Silver Lake Carleton University
Nicole Anderson Slate River Sleeping Giant Lakehead University
Adrien Loudon Godfrey Southeast Zone Office Fleming College
Harry Cowan Port Rowan Turkey Point Mohawk College
Alexandra Campbell Thunder Bay Wabakimi University of Guelph
Isaac Rondeau-McNair Schumacher Wakami Lake Fleming College

** Recipient of the 2019 Amber Booth Award.

The Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program is funded by the following partners:

  • Bush Brothers & Company
  • Coleman Canada
  • The Edge Screen Studio
  • Wayfarer Insurance Group
  • PepsiCo Beverages Canada
  • Qwick Wick
  • Toronto Outdoor
  • OPSEU Local 319
  • Friends of Killbear
  • Friends of MacGregor Point
  • Friends of Pinery
  • Friends of Rushing River
  • Friends of Bonnechere
  • Friends of Algonquin
  • Friends of Charleston Lake
  • Friends of Frontenac
  • Friends of Sandbanks
  • Friends of Murphy's Point

Share

Tags

Environment and Energy Government