Ontario Newsroom

Province Extends Flood Advisory For French River And Continues High Flow Safety Bulletin For Sturgeon River

Archived News Release

Province Extends Flood Advisory For French River And Continues High Flow Safety Bulletin For Sturgeon River

Water Levels High In North Bay District

Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

The Ministry of Natural Resources has extended the flood advisory issued last week for areas along the French River to include the shoreline of Lake Nipissing. The ministry also continued the high flow safety bulletin for the Sturgeon River as the northern snow pack continues to melt.

Recent measurements taken at ministry snow stations located in the northern reaches of the watershed indicate there are still more than 40 centimetres of snow in the bush yet to melt. As a result, the flow in the Sturgeon River is continuing to increase and is expected to remain very high for at least the next two weeks. In addition, the current flow in the French River is expected to remain stable but at a very high rate at least for the next two to three weeks. Property owners located in low-lying areas adjacent to Lake Nipissing should take precautions as the lake's level now exceeds the summer operating range by five centimetres and is expected to continue to rise by three centimetres a day for the next week. Since the lower French River below the Public Works and Government Services Canada dams is already at its flood limit level, additional water cannot be released out of Lake Nipissing at this time.

Additional Resources

Media Contacts

  • Phil Hall

    Ministry of Natural Resources, Lands and Waters

    705-475-5605

Share

Tags

Environment and Energy Law and Safety