Ontario Newsroom

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2015

Archived Backgrounder

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2015

Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

This year's Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Award recipients are:

Student NameHome TownSchoolProvincial Park

1

Maureen Forrester

Innisfil

University of Ottawa

Neys

2

Taylor Welbourne

Schreiber 

Laurentian University

Rainbow Falls

3

Natasha Frank

Toronto

York University

White Lake

4

Hannah Johnson

Murillo

Lakehead University

Sandbar Lake

5

Mya Van Woudenberg

Toronto

University of Guelph 

Blue Lake

6

Ashley Pitton

Kakabeka Falls

Lakehead University

Kakabeka Falls

7

Calli Vandenbrand

Stratton 

Fort Frances High School

Rushing River 

8

Christa Campbell

Thunder Bay

Lakehead University

NW Zone Office/Wabakimi

9

Heather Baehre

Highland Grove

University of Guelph 

Silent Lake

10

Scott McMenemy

Orillia

Mohawk College

McRae Point

11

Madison Merkley

Orillia

Wilfrid Laurier University

Bass Lake 

12

Sara Connelly

Kingston 

Algonquin College

Charleston Lake

13

Kristina Ferguson

Perth

Fleming College

Silver Lake

14

Brady Rogers

Foxboro

Loyalist College 

Bon Echo

15

Kurt Scrutton

Parham

St. Lawrence College

Sharbot Lake

16

Chelsie Wood

Bloomfield

Brock University 

Sandbanks

17

Kianna Mau

Kingston

Carleton University

SE Zone Office

18

Catherine Graham

Courtice

McMaster University

Darlington

19

Rachel Kloosterman

Cavan

Fanshawe College

Main Office

20

Bryan Brook

Tillsonburg

Brock University

Port Burwell

21

Nichole Miles 

Parkhill

King College 

Pinery

22

Aleksondra Cetera

Oakville

University of Guelph 

Bronte Creek

23

Breanne Hart-Ruhl

Mono

Lakehead University

Earl Rowe

24

Dalton Loveday

Charing Cross

University of Waterloo

Rondeau

25

Edward Brunk

Goderich

Brock University

Point Farms

26

Taylor Meadows

Dunnville

Mohawk College

Rock Point

27

Michael Borsk

Toronto

University of Toronto

Awenda

28

Kate Little

Port Elgin

Carleton University

MacGregor Point

29

Libbey Dresser

Wheatley

Tilbury District High School

Nagagamisis

30

Mallory Solomon

Hearst

University of Western Ontario

Fushimi Lake

31

Quinn Taylor 

Parry Sound 

Seneca College

Oastler Lake

32

Laura Paskevics

Toronto

Sault College

Killarney

33

Devin Leighton

North Bay 

Nipissing University 

Mikisew 

34

Kaylee Barron

Barbers Bay

Northern College

Kettle Lakes

35

Samantha Anderson

Barrie

Brock University

Grundy Lake 

36

Athena Mintz

Nobel

Georgian College

Killbear 

37

Michaela Leeder

Pembroke

Algonquin College

Algonquin

38

Ashton Legris

Bonfield

University of Ottawa

Samuel de Champlain 

39

Kendra Lee

Cambridge

University of Guelph 

Arrowhead 

40

Sean Karner

Holland Landing

McMaster University

Algonquin 

The Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program is funded by the following partners:

  • Bush's Best Beans
  • Canadian Tire
  • Coleman Canada
  • The Edge Screen Studio
  • Friends of Bronte Creek
  • Friends of Charleston Lake
  • Friends of Pinery
  • Friends of Rushing River
  • Friends of Sleeping Giant
  • Mark's
  • MEC
  • Nestle
  • Pepsi
  • Swish Maintenance Limited
  • Van Houtte
  • Wayfarer Insurance Brokers
  • Zip Firestarters

Media Contacts

Share