Ontario Newsroom

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2017

Backgrounder

Award Recipients of Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program 2017

Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

 

 

Student Name

Home Town

Provincial Park/Office

School Attending

1

Jordan Ziese

Pembroke

Algonquin

Carleton University

2

Sisitha Warnakulasuriya Arac

Toronto

Algonquin

University of Ottawa

3

Laura Moore

Deep River

Algonquin

Fleming College

4

Olivia Baguley

Huntsville

Arrowhead

Laurentian University

5

Emily Ayers

Orillia

Bass Lake

McMaster University

6

Emma Ankney

Dryden

Blue Lake

Lakehead University

7

Emma Fuller

Denbigh

Bon Echo

Trent University

8

Hannah Summers

Killaloe

Bonnechere

Carleton University

9

Teija Opitz

Oakville

Bronte Creek

Mohawk College

10

Alanna Behm

Massey

Chutes

Cambrian College

11

Rachel Humphrey

Courtice

Darlington

University of Guelph

12

Grace Heys

Everett

Earl Rowe

Trent University

13

Georgina Preston

Kingston

Frontenac

Queen's University

14

Dayna Duffy

Sudbury

Halfway Lake

Laurentian University

15

Lauren Barch

Thunder Bay

Kakabeka Falls

McGill University

16

Anne Boulanger

Timmins

Kettle Lakes

Laurentian University

17

Hudson Blue

East Gwillimbury

Killarney

Laurentian University

18

Jenna White

Huntsville

Killbear

University of Ottawa

19

Graham Mutchmor

North Bay

Lake Superior

Carleton University

20

Matthew Thomson

Port Rowan

Long Point

Valley Heights High School

21

Sam Nusselder

Port Elgin

MacGregor Point

McMaster University

22

Mary Hadwen

Ottawa

Marten River

University of Ottawa

23

Noah Lasci

Orillia

McRae Point

Ontario College of Art & Design

24

Eric Bayford

Hornepayne

Nagagamisis

Lakehead University

25

Kyra Santin

Thunder Bay

Northwest Zone Office

Lakehead University

26

Carrie Williamson

Bambton Shores

Pinery

Fanshawe College

27

Mikaela Hinz

Mitchell

Point Farms

Sault College

28

Mackenzie Taylor

Aylmer

Port Burwell

Western University

29

Alex Templar

Atikokan

Quetico

Confederation College

30

Vanessa Cayouette

Moonbeam

René Brunelle

Collège Boréal

31

Ceilidh Brennan

Thorold

Rushing River

Niagara College

32

Taylor Bishop

North Bay

Samuel de Champlain

Nipissing University

33

Hannah Ackerman

Belleville

Sandbanks

University of Ottawa

34

Emalee Riddell

Mountain Grove

Sharbot Lake

Fleming College

35

Chardon Kozak

Lindsay

Silent Lake

Algoma University

36

Joshua Keefe

Sharbot Lake

Silver Lake

Carleton University

37

Rebecca Evans

Ingersoll

Turkey Point

University of Guelph

38

Alex Leclerc

Hawkesbury

Voyageur

Cegep a distance

39

Taylor Ives

Wheatley

Wheatley

 

40

Claire Coenen

Kincardine

White Lake

Guelph University

The Ontario Parks Partners Bursary Program is funded by the following partners:

  • Bush's Best Beans
  • Coleman Canada
  • The Edge Screen Studio
  • The French's Food Company
  • Mark's
  • Pepsi
  • Wayfarer Insurance Brokers
  • Zip Firestarters
  • Friends of Algonquin
  • Friends of Charleston Lake
  • Friends of Lake Superior
  • Friends of MacGregor Point
  • Friends of Murphy's Point
  • Friends of Rushing River
  • Friends of Sandbanks

Share