Ontario Newsroom

Ontario Athletes and Coaches on 2012 Canadian Olympic Team

Archived Backgrounder

Ontario Athletes and Coaches on 2012 Canadian Olympic Team

Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

The following 118 athletes from Ontario have been nominated to Team Canada.

Athlete

Hometown (permanent residence)

Sport

Event

Natalie Achonwa

Guelph

Basketball

Women's basketball

Mohammed Ahmed

St. Catharines

Athletics

10,000m

Chelsea Aubry

Kitchener

Basketball

Women's basketball

Miranda Ayim

London

Basketball

Women's basketball

Zsofia Balazs

Toronto

Swimming

Women's 10 km marathon

Daundre Barnaby

Brampton

Athletics

200m

Joe Bartoch

London

Swimming

100m butterfly

Emily Batty

Brooklin

Cycling

Mountain Bike

Josh Binstock

Richmond Hill

Beach Volleyball

Men's pairs

Melissa Bishop

Eganville

Athletics

800m

Michael Braithwaite

Toronto

Rowing

Men's 2x

Nathan Brannen

Cambridge

Athletics

1,500m

Jacqueline Brooks

Cedar Valley

Equestrian

Dressage

Aaron Brown

Toronto

Athletics

200m

Jeremiah Brown

Cobourg

Rowing

Men's 8+

Alexandra Bruce

Toronto

Badminton

Women's doubles

Ashley Brzozowicz

London

Rowing

Women's 8+

Jason Burnett

Nobelton

Gymnastics

Trampoline

Andrew Byrnes

Toronto

Rowing

Men's 8+

Katrina Cameron

Mississaugua

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Yann Candele

Toronto

Equestrian

Jumping

Candice Chapman

Ajax

Soccer

Women's soccer

Karen Cockburn

Stouffville

Gymnastics

Trampoline

Gordon Cook

Toronto

Sailing

49er

Reid Coolsaet

Hamilton

Athletics

Marathon

Rose Cossar

Toronto

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Will Crothers

Kingston

Rowing

Men's 8+

Douglas Csima

Oakville

Rowing

Men's 8+

Scott Dickens

Burlington

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

Greg Douglas

Toronto

Sailing

Finn

Derek Drouin

Corunna

Athletics

High jump

Crispin Duenas

Scarborough

Archery

Men's individual archery

Crystal Emmanuel

East York

Athletics

200m

Jonelle Filigno

Mississaugua

Soccer

Women's soccer

Andrew Ford

Guelph

Swimming

200m individual medley

Tiffany Foster

Schomberg

Equestrian

Jumping

Sultana Frizell

Perth

Athletics

Hammer throw

Robyn Gayle

Mississaugua

Soccer

Women's soccer

Phylicia George

Markham

Athletics

100m / 100m hurdles

Robert Gibson

Kingston

Rowing

Men's 8+

Eric Gillis

Guelph

Athletics

Marathon

Krista Guloien

London

Rowing

Women's 8+

Janine Hanson

London

Rowing

Women's 8+

Tremaine Harris

Markham

Athletics

400m

Jill Henselwood

Oxford Mills

Equestrian

Jumping

Nikkita Holder

Pickering

Athletics

100m hurdles

Ashley Holzer

Toronto

Equestrian

Dressage

Morgan Jarvis

Clearwater Bay

Rowing

Lightweight Men's 2x

Kyle Jones

Oakville

Triathlon

Men's triathlon

Savanah King

Toronto

Swimming

400m freestyle, 800m freestyle

Alexa Komarnycky

Toronto

Swimming

800m freestyle

Eric Lamaze

Schomberg

Equestrian

Jumping

Alexandra Landry

Ajax

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Michelle Li

Toronto

Badminton

Women's singles and doubles

Brittany MacLean

Etobicoke

Swimming

400m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay

Heather MacLean

Etobicoke

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

Rosie MacLennan

King City

Gymnastics

Trampoline

Oluwasegun Makinde

Ottawa

Athletics

4x100m

David Marcus

Campbellville

Equestrian

Dressage

Darcy Marquardt

London

Rowing

Women's 8+

Natalie Mastracci

Thorold

Rowing

Women's 8+

Diana Matheson

Oakville

Soccer

Women's soccer

Conlin McCabe

Brockville

Rowing

Men's 8+

Martha McCabe

Toronto

Swimming

200m breaststroke

Melanie McCann

Mount Carmel

Modern Pentathlon

Women's singles

Sasha Mehmedovic

Toronto

Judo

-66kg

Ian Millar

Perth

Equestrian

Jumping

Victoria Moors

Cambridge

Gymnastics

Artistic

Carmelina Moscato

Mississaugua

Soccer

Women's Soccer

Michele Mueller

Port Perry

Equestrian

Eventing

Anastasiya Muntyanu

Toronto

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Daniel Nestor

Toronto

Tennis

Men's doubles

Cristy Nurse

Georgetown

Rowing

Women's 8+

Mark Oldershaw

Burlington

Canoe-Kayak

C-1 1000m men

Tobias Oriwol

Toronto

Swimming

200m backstroke

Dominique Pegg

Sarnia

Gymnastics

Artistic

Jessica Phoenix

Cannington

Equestrian

Eventing

Courtnay Pilypaitis

Ottawa

Basketball

Women's basketball

Khetag Pliev

Toronto

Wrestling

Men's freestyle 96 kg

Brian Price

Belleville

Rowing

Men's 8+

Milos Raonic

Thornhill

Tennis

Men's singles

Amanda Reason

Toronto

Swimming

4x200m freestyle relay

Anjelika Reznik

Toronto

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Colin Russell

Toronto

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

Sinead Russell

Burlington

Swimming

100m backstroke, 200m backstroke

Sherraine Schalm

Toronto

Fencing

Women's epee

Rachel Seaman

Peterborough

Athletics

20km race walk

Gavin Smellie

Brampton

Athletics

4x100m

Oluseyi Smith

Ottawa

Athletics

4x100m

Mary Spencer

Windsor

Boxing

Women's 75 kg

Hilary Stellingwerff

Grand Bend

Athletics

1,500m

Melissa Tancredi

Ancaster

Soccer

Women's soccer

Alisha Tatham

Brampton

Basketball

Women's basketball

Tamara Tatham

Brampton

Basketball

Women's basketball

Michael Tayler

Ottawa

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 slalom

Lesley Thompson-Willie

London

Rowing

Women's 8+

Shona Thorburn

Hamilton

Basketball

Women's basketball

Kelsey Titmarsh

Thornhill

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

Nick Tritton

Perth

Judo

-66kg

Kristina Vaculik

Whitby

Gymnastics

Artistic

Donna Vakalis

Toronto

Modern Pentathlon

Women's singles

Tera Van Beilen

Oakville

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

Adam van Koeverden

Oakville

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 1000m men

Joseph Veloce

Fonthill

Cycling

Track

Tonya Verbeek

Thorold

Wrestling

Women's freestyle 55 kg

Rachelle Viinberg

Toronto

Rowing

Women's 8+

Eugene Wang

Ottawa

Table Tennis

Men's singles

Damian Warner

London

Athletics

Decathlon

Ian Warner

Markham

Athletics

4x100m

Justyn Warner

Markham

Athletics

100m / 4x100m

Sarah Wells

Toronto

Athletics

400m hurdles

Julia Wilkinson

Stratford

Swimming

100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay and 200m individual medley

Lauren Wilkinson

London

Rowing

Women's 8+

David Wright

Toronto

Sailing

Men's laser

Dylan Wykes

Kingston

Athletics

Marathon

Jessica Zelinka

London

Athletics

Heptathlon / 100m hurdles

Mo Zhang

Ottawa

Table Tennis

Women's singles

Kelita Zupancic

Whitby

Judo

-70kg

The following 29 coaches from Ontario have been nominated to Team Canada.

Coach

Hometown (permanent residence)

Sport

Paul ApSimon

Ottawa

Fencing

Dave Brubaker

Sarnia

Gymnastics

Marty Calder

Thorold

Wrestling

Elena Davydova

Oshawa

Gymnastics

Ken Dool

Kingston

Sailing

Yongjun Duan

Ottawa

Table Tennis

Gord Fraser

Ottawa

Cycling

Glenroy Gilbert

Ottawa

Athletics

John Hawes

Ottawa

Modern Pentathlon

Svetlana Joukova

Thornhill

Gymnastics

Denise Kelly

Glen Williams

Cycling

John Keogh

London

Rowing

Molly Killingbeck

Mississauga

Athletics

Lennard Krapp

Thornhill

Volleyball - Beach

Anthony McLeary

Pickering

Athletics

Joan McDonald

Richmond Hill

Archery

Steve Mitchell

Toronto

Sailing

Al Morrow

London

Rowing

Adam Muys

Copetown

Cycling

Scott Oldershaw

Burlington

Canoe/Kayak

Terry Paul

Peterborough

Rowing

Paul Ragusa

Kingston

Wrestling

Dave Ross

Ottawa

Gymnastics

Elvira Saadi

Cambridge

Gymnastics

Charlie Stewart

Windsor

Boxing

Kevin Stittle

Collingwood

Sailing

Kevin Thorburn

Toronto

Swimming

Richard Towler

Mississauga

Archery

Stan Tzongas

Scarbourough

Wrestling

Media Contacts

Share

Tags

Education and Training Government