Ontario Newsroom

Ontario Athletes and Coaches on 2012 Canadian Paralympic Team

Archived Backgrounder

Ontario Athletes and Coaches on 2012 Canadian Paralympic Team

Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

The following 47 athletes and athlete support personnel from Ontario have been nominated to Team Canada.

Athlete

Hometown (permanent residence)

Sport

Event

Patrick Anderson

Fergus

Wheelchair Basketball

Men's Wheelchair Basketball

David Blair

Ottawa

Rowing

Rowing

Whitney Bogart

Marathon

Goalball

Women's Goalball

Isaac Bouckley

Port Hope

Swimming

S10/SB9/SM10 - 200 m Individual Medley, 100 m Butterfly, 100  m Backstroke,400 m , 100 m, 50 m  Freestyle 100 m Breaststroke

Rachael Burrows

Barrie

Athletics

T34 - 100 m , 200 m

Joshua Cassidy

Toronto

Athletics

T54 - 800 m, 1,500 m, 5,000 m, Marathon

Jason Crone

Owen Sound

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Patrice Dagenais

Embrun

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Joel Dembe

Toronto

Wheelchair Tennis

Singles

Abdi Dini

Scarborough

Wheelchair Basketball

Men's Wheelchair Basketball

Adam Dukovich

London

Boccia

Individual, BC2

Jason Dunkerley

Ottawa

Athletics

T11 - 1,500 m, 5,000 m

Jon Dunkerley

Ottawa

Athletics

T11 - 400 m

Tracey Ferguson

Toronto

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's Wheelchair Basketball

Shelley Gautier

Toronto

Cycling

Time Trial - Tricycle -Mixed

Road - Tricycle- Mixed

Katie Harnock

Elmira

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's Wheelchair Basketball

Michael Heath

Woodstock

Swimming

S14/SB14/SM14 - 100 m backstroke, 200 m freestyle, 100 m breaststroke

Andrew Heffernan

Ottawa

Athletics (Guide)

Guide for Brandon King

Garett Hickling

Dorchester

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Brianna Jennett-McNeill

Russell

Swimming

S10/SB9/SM10 - 50 m, 100 m, 400 m Freestyle, 100 m Butterfly

Joshua Karania

Ottawa

Athletics (Guide)

Guide for Jason Dunkerley

Justin Karn

Kitchener

Judo

60kg - Men

Brandon King

Ottawa

Athletics

T12 - 200 m

Kristen Kit

London

Rowing (Cox)

Rowing

Amy Kneebone

Ottawa

Goalball

Women's Goalball

Adam Lancia

Toronto

Wheelchair Basketball

Men's Wheelchair Basketball

Mark Ledo

Maple

Cycling

Individual Time Trial

Individual Road Race

Virginia Mclachlan

Windsor

Athletics

T35 100 m, 200 m

Tammy McLeod

London

Boccia

Individual, BC2

Tyler Miller

Kitchener

Wheelchair Basketball

Men's Wheelchair Basketball

Summer Mortimer

Ancaster

Swimming

S10/9/SM10 - 200 m Individual Medley, 50 m, 100 m Freestyle, 100 m Backstroke

Victoria Nolan

Toronto

Rowing

Rowing

Cassie Orgeles

Nepean

Goalball

Women's Goalball

Kyle Pettey

Brampton

Athletics

F35 - Shot Put

Tim Rees

Waterloo

Judo

Up To 100 Kg 

Brock Richardson

Brampton

Boccia

Individual, BC-1

Leah Robinson

Ottawa

Athletics

T37 - 400 m

Jody Schloss

Ottawa

Equestrian

Para-Dressage

Tamara Steeves

Mississauga

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's Wheelchair Basketball

Curits Thom

Ottawa

Athletics

T54 - 100 m, 400 m

Karen Van Nest

Wiarton

Archery

Individual Compound

Brandon Wagner

Burlington

Wheelchair Basketball

Men's Wheelchair Basketball

Tony Walby

Ottawa

Judo

Over 100 kg

Robbi Weldon

Thunder Bay

Cycling

1 km Individual Time Trial

Individual Pursuit

Individual Time Trial

Mike Whitehead

Harrow

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

David Willsie

Dorchester

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Sean Young

Stittsville

Athletics (Guide)

Guide for Jon Dunkerley

The following 11 coaches from Ontario have been nominated to Team Canada.

Coach

Hometown (permanent residence)

Sport

Paul Bowes

London

 Men's Wheelchair Basketball

Michael Broughton

Toronto

Women's Wheelchair Basketball

Reg Chappell

Newmarket

Swimming

Hugh Conlin

Winchester

Athletics

Jeff Dubrack

Ottawa

Rowing

David Greig

Gorrie

Athletics

Ken Hall

Brampton

Athletics

Ed Richardson

Brampton

Boccia

Tom Thompson

Brantford

Judo

Jerry Tonello

Toronto

Men's Wheelchair Basketball

Rick Ward

Kanata

Shooting

Media Contacts

Share

Tags

Education and Training Government Health and Wellness Travel and Recreation