Ontario Newsroom

Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games

Archived Backgrounder

Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games

Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Medal-Winning Ontario Athletes on Team Canada

Finish:

Athlete:

Sport:

Event:

Gold

Shawnacy Barber (Toronto)

Athletics

Men's Pole Vault

Gold

Matt Hughes (Oshawa)

Athletics

Men's 3000m Steeplechase

Gold

Mohammed Ahmed (St. Catharines)

Athletics

Men's 10000m

Gold

Melissa Bishop (Eganville)

Athletics

Women's 800m

Gold

Andre De Grasse (Markham)

Athletics

Men's 100m

Gold

Damian Warner (London)

Athletics

Men's Decathlon

Gold

Andre De Grasse (Markham)

Athletics

Men's 200m

Gold

Michelle Li (Markham)

Badminton

Women's Singles

Gold

Peter Orr (Newmarket),

Sean Jamieson (Kitchener),

Jasvir Rakkar (North York),

Christopher Robinson (Dorchester),

Evan Rutckyj (Windsor),

Shawn Hill (Georgetown),

Brock Dykxhoorn (Goderich)

Baseball

Men

Gold

Miah Marie Langlois (Windsor), 

Kia Nurse (Hamilton), 

Shona Thorburn (Hamilton),

Miranda Ayim (London),

Natalie Achonwa (Guelph),

Tamara Tatham (Brampton)

Basketball

Women

Gold

Dan MacLelland (Kitchener)

Bowling

Men's Doubles

Gold

Arthur Biyarslanov (Toronto)

Boxing

Men's Light Welter (64kg)

Gold

Mandy Bujold Kitchener)

Boxing

Women's Fly (48 - 51kg)

Gold

KC Fraser (Oakville),

Canoe/Kayak - Sprint

Women's K-4 500m

Gold

Emily Batty (Brooklin)

Cycling - Mountain Bike

Women's Cross-Country

Gold

Joseph Veloce (Fonthill)

Cycling - Track

Men's Team Sprint

Gold

Eric Lamaze (Schomberg),

Ian Millar (Perth),

Yann Candele (Caledon)

Equestrian

Jumping Team

Gold

Eleanor Harvey (Hamilton) Kelleigh Ryan (Ottawa)

Fencing

Women's Foil Team

Gold

Rosie MacLennan (King City)

Gymnastics - Trampoline

Women's Individual

Gold

Zelita Zupancic (Whitby)

Judo

Women's -70kg

Gold

Will Crothers (Kingston),

Conlin McCabe (Brockville), 

Tim Schrijver (Thedford)

Rowing

Men's Coxless Four

Gold

Matthew Buie (Duntroon),

Rob Gibson (Kingston)

Rowing

Men's Quadruple Sculls

Gold

Kerry Shaffer (Welland),

Rowing

Women's Double Sculls

Gold

Katherine Sauks (Owen Sound)

Rowing

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls

Gold

Carling Zeeman (Cambridge)

Rowing

Women's Single Sculls

Gold

Will Crothers (Kingston), 

Jacob Koudys (Fonthill), 

Conlin McCabe (Brockville), 

Tim Schrijver (Thedford)

Rowing

Men's Eight

Gold

Nicolas Pratt (Kingston),

Eric Woelfl (St. Catharines)

Rowing

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

Gold

Kerry Shaffer (Welland),

Carling Zeeman (Cambridge)

Rowing

Women's Quadruple Sculls

Gold

John Moonlight (Captain) (Pickering),

Lucas Hammond (Toronto),

Matthew Mullins (Belleville)

Rugby Sevens

Men's

Gold

Brittany Benn (Napanee),

Kelly Russell (Bolton),

Sara Kaljuvee (Ajax),

Nadia Popov (Newmarket),

Ghislaine Landry (Toronto),

Hannah Darling (Lakefield),

Rugby Sevens

Women's

Gold

Brandon Horn (Waterloo), 

Paul Koert (Stouffville), 

Andy Skelton (Scarborough),

Ryan Wolfe (Melbourne)

Softball

Men

Gold

Jenna Caira (Toronto), Erika Polidori (Brantford),Kaleigh Rafter (Guelph), Megan Timpf (Port Dover), Natalie Wideman (Mississauga)

Softball

Women's

Gold

Michelle Williams (Toronto)

Swimming

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Gold

Samantha Nealon (Morriston), 

Lisa Sanders (Gormley)

Synchronized Swimming

Team

Gold

Gabriela Dabrowski (Ottawa),

Carol Zhao (Richmond Hill)

Tennis

Women's Doubles

Gold

Whitney McClintock (Cambridge)

Waterski & Wakeboard

Women's Slalom

Gold

Whitney McClintock (Cambridge)

Waterski & Wakeboard

Waterski Women's Overall

Gold

Braxton Stone (Scarborough)

Wrestling - Freestyle

Women's 63kg

Silver

Timothy Nedow (Brockville)

Athletics

Men's Shot Put

Silver

Sarah Wells (Unionville)

Athletics

Women's 400m Hurdles

Silver

Nathan Brannen (Cambridge)

Athletics

Men's 1500m

Silver

Rachel Honderich (Toronto)

Badminton

Women's Singles

Silver

Jenna Flannigan (Cornwall), Jennifer Gilroy (Mississauga), Autumn Mills (Burlington), Katherine Psota (Burlington), Ashley Stephenson (Mississauga)

Baseball

Women

Silver

Jamal Murray (Kitchener), Junior Cadougan (Toronto), Melvin Ejim (Toronto), Andrew Nicolson (Missisauga), Dillon Brooks (Missisauga), Anthony Bennett (Brampton), Aaron Doornekamp (Odessa), Brady Heslip (Burlington), Daniel Mullings (Scarborough), Sim Bhullar (Bramton)

Basketball

Men

Silver

Cameron Smedley (Dunrobin)

Canoe/Kayak - Slalom

Men's C-1

Silver

Mark Oldershaw (Burlington)

Canoe/Kayak - Sprint

Men's C-1 1000m

Silver

Megan Lane (Collingwood), 

Belinda Trussell (Stouffville), 

Chris von Martels (Ridgetown)

Equestrian

Dressage Team

Silver

Jessica Phoenix (Uxbridge)

Equestrian

Eventing Individual

Silver

Mark Peros (Toronto)

Fencing

Men's Sabre Team

Silver

Devohn Teixeira (Mississauga)

Field Hockey

Men

Silver

Maegan Chant (Waterdown),

Gymnastics - Artistic

Women's Team

Silver

Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney Creek)

Gymnastics - Artistic

Men's Horizontal Bar

Silver

Patricia Bezzoubenko (Thornhill)

Gymnastics - Rhythmics

Clubs

Silver

Rob Gibson (Kingston)

Rowing

Men's Single Sculls

Silver

Sandy Andrews (Toronto),

David Jarvis (Toronto),

Terry McLaughlin (Toronto),

David Ogden (Toronto)

Sailing

Open J-24

Silver

Samantha Cornett (Ottawa),

Squash

Women's Doubles

Silver

Samantha Cornett (Ottawa),

Hollie Naughton (Mississauga),

Squash

Women's Team

Silver

Santo Condorelli (Kenora)

Swimming

Men's 100m Freestyle

Silver

Evan van Moerkerke (Tillsonburg)

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Silver

Dominique Bouchard (North Bay)

Swimming

Women's 200m Backstroke

Silver

Martha McCabe (Toronto)

Swimming

Women's 200m Breaststroke

Silver

Dominique Bouchard (North Bay)

Swimming

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay

Silver

Gabriela Dabrowski (Ottawa)

Tennis

Mixed Doubles

Silver

Jessica Gaudreault (Ottawa),

Emma Wright (Lindsay),

Claire Wright (Lindsay)

Water Polo

Women's

Silver

Jason McClintock (Cambridge)

Waterski & Wakeboard

Men's Slal

Silver

Whitney McClintock (Cambridge)

Waterski & Wakeboard

Women's Tricks

Silver

Whitney McClintock (Cambridge)

Waterski & Wakeboard

Women's Jump

Silver

Korey Jarvis (Elliot Lake)

Wrestling - Freestyle

Men's Freestyle 125 kg

Bronze

Nikkita Holder (Pickering)

Athletics

Women's 100m Hurdles

Bronze

Sultana Frizell (Perth)

Athletics

Women's Hammer Throw

Bronze

Lanni Marchant (London)

Athletics

Women's 10000m

Bronze

Sasha Gollish (TOtonto)

Athletics

Women's 1500m

Bronze

Khamica Bingham (Caledon), Crystal Emmanuel (East York), Phylicia George (Markham), Shaina Harrison (Aurora), Jellisa Westney (Mississauga)

Athletics

Women's 4x100m Relay

Bronze

Taylor Sharpe (Pickering), Sarah Wells (Unionville)

Athletics

Women's 4x400m Relay

Bronze

Alexandra Bruce (Toronto)

Badminton

Women's Doubles

Bronze

Rachel Honderich (Toronto),

Michelle Li (Markham)

Badminton

Women's Doubles

Bronze

Dan MacLelland (Kitchener)

Bowling

Men's Single

Bronze

Adam van Koeverden (Oakville)

Canoe/Kayak - Sprint

Men's K-1 1000m

Bronze

Sean MacKinnon (Hamilton)

Cycling - Road

Men's Individual Time Trial

Bronze

Adam Jamieson (Barrie), 

Sean MacKinnon (Hamilton)

Cycling - Track

Men's Team Pursuit

Bronze

Chris von Martels (Ridgetown)

Equestrian

Dressage Individual

Bronze

Jessica Phoenix (Uxbridge),

Waylon Roberts (Port Perry),

Equestrian

Eventing Team

Bronze

Katherine Gillis (Kingston), Amanda Woodcroft (Waterloo), Brienne Stairs (Kitchener)

Field Hockey

Women

Bronze

Patricia Bezzoubenko (Thornhill)

Gymnastics - Rhythmic

Individual All-Around

Bronze

Katrina Cameron (Mississauga),

Maya Kojevnikov (Richmond Hill),

Lucinda Nowell (Kanata),

Vanessa Panov (Toronto),

Anjelika Reznik (Vaughan),

Victoria Reznik (Vaughan)

Gymnastics - Rhythmic

Group - ribbons

Bronze

Katrina Cameron (Mississauga),

Maya Kojevnikov (Richmond Hill),

Lucinda Nowell (Kanata),

Vanessa Panov (Toronto),

Anjelika Reznik (Vaughan),

Victoria Reznik (Vaughan)

Gymnastics - Rhythmic

Group - clubs/hoops

Bronze

Karen Cockburn (Toronto)

Gymnastics - Trampoline

Women's Individual

Bronze

Michael Greene, (Hamilton)

Raquetball

Men's Team

Bronze

Jordan Belchos (Markham)

Roller Sports - Speed Skating

Men's 10,000m Points

Bronze

Matthew Buie (Duntroon),

Rowing

Men's Double Sculls

Bronze

Lee Parkhill (Oakville)

Sailing

Men Laser

Bronze

Samantha Cornett (Ottawa)

Squash

Women's Singles

Bronze

Zack Chetrat (Oakville)

Swimming

Men's 200m Butterfly

Bronze

Santo Condorelli (Kenora)

Swimming

Men's 100m Butterfly

Bronze

Brittany MacLean (Toronto)

Swimming

Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Bronze

Brittany MacLean (Toronto),

Swimming

Women's 200m Individual Medley

Bronze

Santo Condorelli (Kenora)

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

Bronze

Eugene Wang (Ottawa)

Table Tennis

Men's Singles

Bronze

Eugene Wang (Ottawa)

Table Tennis

Men's Team

Bronze

Tyler Sanders (London), Daniel Lewis (Oakville), Adam Simac (Ottawa)

Volleyball

Men

Bronze

Tamerlan Tagziev (Toronto)

Wrestling - Freestyle

Men's 86kg

Media Contacts

Share

Tags

Government Health and Wellness