Ontario Newsroom

TORONTO 2015 Parapan Am Games

Backgrounder

TORONTO 2015 Parapan Am Games

Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Medal Winning Ontario Athletes on Team Canada

Medal

Name

Sport

Event

Residence City

Residence Province

Gold

Jason Dunkerley

Athletics

Men's 1500m

Ottawa

Ontario

Gold

Jason Dunkerley

Athletics

Men's 5000m

Ottawa

Ontario

Gold

Josh Farrell

Athletics

Men's Shot Put

Owen Sound

Ontario

Gold

Renee Foessel

Athletics

Women's Discus Throw

Orangeville

Ontario

Gold

Kevin Strybosch

Athletics

Men's Discus Throw

London

Ontario

Gold

Mitchell Chase

Athletics

Men's 1500m

Pickering

Ontario

Gold

Jason Roberts

Athletics

Men's Shot Put

Toronto

Ontario

Gold

Kyle Whitehouse

Athletics

Men's 200m

St.Catharines

Ontario

Gold

Mark Ledo

Cycling - Road

Men's Road Race

Maple

Ontario

Gold

Gordon Michie

Swimming

Men's 100m Backstroke

St. Thomas

Ontario

Gold

Tess Routliffe

Swimming

Women's 100m Backstroke

Caledon

Ontario

Gold

Tess Routliffe

Swimming

Women's 100m Breaststroke

Caledon

Ontario

Gold

Tess Routliffe

Swimming

Women's 50m Freestyle

Caledon

Ontario

Gold

Tess Routliffe

Swimming

Women's 100m Freestyle

Caledon

Ontario

Gold

Cody Caldwell

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Mixed Gender

London

Ontario

Gold

Jason Corone

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Mixed Gender

Scarborough

Ontario

Gold

Patrice Dagenais

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Mixed Gender

Embrun

Ontario

Gold

David Willsie

Wheelchair Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby

Mixed Gender

London

Ontario

Silver

Karen Van Nest

Archery

Women's Compound Bow Individual

Wiarton

Ontario

Silver

Kyle Whitehouse

Athletics

Men's 100m

St.Catharines

Ontario

Silver

Joshua Cassidy

Athletics

Men's 800m

Guelph

Ontario

Silver

Joshua Cassidy

Athletics

Men's 5000m

Guelph

Ontario

Silver

Renee Foessel

Athletics

Women's Shot Put 

Orangeville

Ontario

Silver

Leah Robinson

Athletics

Athletics

Women's 400m

Mannheim

Ontario

Silver

Adam Dukovich

Boccia

Individual BC2

Ottawa

Ontario

Silver

Robbi Weldon

Cycling

Cycling Road
Mixed Time Trial B

Thunder Bay

Ontario

Silver

Shelley Gautier

Cycling

Cycling Road
Mixed Time Trial

Toronto

Ontario

Silver

Priscilla Gagné

Judo

Women's 52 kg

Ottawa

Ontario

Silver

Adam Purdy

Swimming

Men's 100m Backstroke

London

Ontario

Silver

Alexander Elliot

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Kitchener

Ontario

Silver

Zachary Zona

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Waterford

Ontario

Silver

Adam Purdy

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

London

Ontario

Silver

Adam Purdy

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

London

Ontario

Silver

Alexander Elliot

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

Kitchener

Ontario

Silver

Zachary Zona

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

Waterford

Ontario

Silver

Camille Berube

Swimming

Women's 100m Backstroke

Ottawa

Ontario

Silver

Issac Bouckley

Swimming

Men's 100m Breaststroke

Port Hope

Ontario

Silver

Gordon Michie

Swimming

Swimming

Men's 200m

St. Thomas

Ontario

Silver

Tess Routliffe

Swimming

Women's 200m

Caledon

Ontario

Silver

Abdi Dini

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball Men's

Scarborough

Ontario

Silver

Deion Green

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball Men's

Scarborough

Ontario

Silver

Robert Hedges

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball Men's

North York

Ontario

Silver

Adam Lancia

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball Men's

Scarborough

Ontario

Silver

Tyler Miller

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball Men's

Kitchener

Ontario

Silver

Jonathan Vermette

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball Men's

Scarborough

Ontario

Silver

Tracey Ferguson

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's

Erin

Ontario

Silver

Katie Harnock

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's

St. Jacobs

Ontario

Silver

Melanie Hawtin

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's

Oakville

Ontario

Silver

Darda Sales

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's

London

Ontario

Silver

Jamey Jewells

Wheelchair Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball

Women's

Toronto

Ontario

Bronze

Leah Robinson

Athletics

Women's 200m

Mannheim

Ontario

Bronze

Renee Foessel

Athletics

Women's Javelin Throw 

Orangeville

Ontario

Bronze

Kyle Pettey

Athletics

Men's Shot Put 

Brampton

Ontario

Bronze

Kenneth Trudgeon

Athletics

Men's Shot Put

london

Ontario

Bronze

Adam Dukovich

Boccia

Team Mixed - BC1/BC2

Ottawa

Ontario

Bronze

Tammy McLeod

Boccia

Team Mixed - BC1/BC2

London

Ontario

Bronze

Whitney Bogart

Goalball

Goalball Women

Ottawa

Ontario

Bronze

Jilian MacSween

Goalball

Goalball Women

Toronto

Ontario

Bronze

Cassandra Orgeles

Goalball

Goalball Women

North York

Ontario

Bronze

Alexander Elliot

Swimming

Men's 100m Backstroke

Kitchener

Ontario

Bronze

Alexander Elliot

Swimming

Men's 100m Breaststroke

Kitchener

Ontario

Bronze

Gordon Michie

Swimming

Men's 100m Breaststroke

St. Thomas

Ontario

Bronze

Camille Berube

Swimming

Women's 100m Breaststroke

Ottawa

Ontario

Bronze

Alexander Elliot

Swimming

Men's 100m Butterfly

Kitchener

Ontario

Bronze

Zachary Zona

Swimming

Men's 100m Butterfly -

Waterford

Ontario

Bronze

Adam Purdy

Swimming

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay - Mixed

London

Ontario

Bronze

Adam Purdy

Swimming

Men's 50m Butterfly

London

Ontario

Bronze

Christopher Sergeant-Tsonos

Swimming

Men's 50m Freestyle

Kingston

Ontario

Bronze

Gordon Michie

Swimming

Men's 200m Freestyle

St. Thomas

Ontario

Bronze

Zachary Zona

Swimming

Men's 200m Freestyle

Waterford

Ontario

Bronze

Alexander Elliot

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle

Kitchener

Ontario

Bronze

Zachary Zona

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle

Waterford

Ontario

Bronze

Alexander Elliot

Swimming

Men's 200m

Kitchener

Ontario

Bronze

Camille Berube

Swimming

Women's 200m

Ottawa

Ontario

Bronze

Jamoi Anderson

Volleyball - Sitting

Sitting Volleyball
Men

Brampton

Ontario

Bronze

Jesse Buckingham

Volleyball - Sitting

Sitting Volleyball
Men

Toronto

Ontario

Bronze

Jason Naval

Volleyball - Sitting

Sitting Volleyball
Men

Toronto

Ontario

Bronze

Andrew Tucker

Volleyball - Sitting

Sitting Volleyball
Men

Toronto

Ontario

Bronze

Anne Fergusson

Volleyball - Sitting

Sitting Volleyball

Women

Carleton Place

Ontario

Bronze

Jolan Wong

Volleyball - Sitting

Sitting Volleyball

Women

Pembroke

Ontario

Bronze

Joel Dembe

Wheelchair Tennis

Men's Doubles

Toronto

Ontario

Media Contacts

  • Denelle Balfour

    Communications Branch

    Denelle.Balfour@ontario.ca

    (416) 326-1724

  • Jesse Wright

    Minister’s Office

    Jesse.Wright@ontario.ca

    (416) 314-4266

Share

Tags

Government Health and Wellness