Biography : Charles Sousa

Charles Sousa

Charles Sousa

Minister of Finance

MPP Mississauga South

Political Career

  • Minister of Finance, February 2013 – present
  • Vice-Chair, Treasury Board and Management of Cabinet, 2014 – present
  • Chair, Treasury Board and Management of Cabinet, May 2013 – 2014
  • Minister Responsible for the Pan/Parapan American Games, April 2012 – November 2012
  • Member, Treasury Board and Management of Cabinet, 2011 – May 2013
  • Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, October 2011 – November 2012
  • Minister of Labour, December 2010 – October 2011

Education

  • MBA, Richard Ivey School of Business, University of Western Ontario (now Western University)
  • Fellowship, Institute of Canadian Bankers
  • Honours BBA, Wilfrid Laurier University

Personal and Family Life

  • Married (Zenny) with three children

Membership and Associations

  • Ambassador, Credit Valley Hospital Foundation
  • Canadian Chamber of Commerce
  • Toronto Board of Trade
  • American Chamber of Commerce

Honours and Awards

  • Order of Merit from the Republic of Portugal, 2009
  • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Medal, 2003
  • Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal, 2012

Executive Biography

Charles Sousa is Ontario’s Minister of Finance and the Member of Provincial Parliament (MPP) for the riding of Mississauga South. Charles also serves as Vice-Chair of Treasury Board and Management Board of Cabinet.

Charles was first elected in October 2007. He has held positions as Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan & ParaPan American Games, Minister of Labour and Chair of Treasury Board and Management Board of Cabinet. He has also served as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development Trade and the Minister of Government Consumer Services.

As Minister of Finance, Charles has delivered multiple Budgets and Fall Economic Statements. He negotiated the formation of the Canadian Cooperative Securities Regulator and continues to lead a national discussion on retirement income security.

In 2009, Charles unanimously passed his private member's resolution to include financial literacy education in elementary and secondary school curriculums. He also facilitated passage of the Payday Loans Act to protect Ontario consumers against predatory lending.

As Minister of Labour, Charles led the largest overhaul of Ontario’s occupational health and safety system in 30 years. As Minister of Citizenship & Immigration he introduced ‎an immigration strategy to foster more support of settlement and newcomer representation in Ontario. Charles possesses an extensive background in the financial sector. He worked at RBC Financial Group for more than 20 years in commercial banking. Prior to that, he owned and operated a financing company supporting small businesses. He also served as a member of the Canadian Chamber of Commerce and the Toronto Board of Trade, and as a director of the American Chamber of Commerce.

Charles’ commitment to community service earned him the Queen’s Golden Jubilee Medal in 2003 and the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal in 2012. He was also inducted as a Commander to the Order of Merit in Portugal.

Charles graduated from Wilfrid Laurier University in 1982 with an Honours Bachelor of Business Administration. In 1991, he completed a fellowship at the Institute of Canadian Bankers. He earned an Executive MBA from the Richard Ivey School of Business at the University of Western Ontario in 1994.

Charles is married with three children.

Share