Biography : Dipika Damerla

Dipika Damerla

Dipika Damerla

Minister of Seniors Affairs

MPP Mississauga East-Cooksville

Political Career

  • Minister Responsible for Seniors Affairs, June 2016 – January 2017
  • Associate Minister of Health and Long-Term Care, responsible for Long-Term Care and Wellness, June 2014 – June 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan/Parapan American Games, June 2013 – June 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport, June 2013 – June 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services, February 2013 – June 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure, November 2011 – February 2013

Education

  • MBA, Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto
  • Chartered Accountant designation

Memberships and Associations

  • Volunteer, Carassauga
  • Founder, Vastra Daan clothing drive

Executive Biography

Dipika Damerla was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2011 as the Member of Provincial Parliament for Mississauga East-Cooksville and was re-elected in 2014.

Dipika currently serves as the Minister of Seniors Affairs. She was previously Associate Minister of Health and Long-Term Care with responsibility for Long-Term Care and Wellness.

Before becoming a Minister, she served as Parliamentary Assistant (PA) in a number of portfolios, including PA to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport, the Minister Responsible for the Pan/Parapan Games, the Minister of Community and Social Services, and the Minister of Infrastructure.

Prior to entering politics, Dipika worked in corporate banking and has a MBA in Finance from the Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto.

A proud mother and long-time resident of Mississauga, Ontario, Dipika leads a typical suburban life balancing work and family.

Dipika is guided by the ideal that in life “it is not enough to be good, you have to do good.”

Share