Biography : Liz Sandals

Liz Sandals

Liz Sandals

President of the Treasury Board

MPP Guelph

Political Career

  • Minister of Education, February 2013 – June 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care, May 2010 – February 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation, January 2010 – May 2010
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, September 2006 – January 2010
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services, March 2006 – September 2006
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, October 2003 – March 2006
  • School board trustee

Education

  • B.Sc., University of Guelph
  • Masters of Mathematics, University of Waterloo

Personal and Family Life

  • Married (David) with two children, Richard and Allison, and three grandchildren

Memberships and Associations

  • Chair, Ontario Public School Boards’ Association
  • President, Ontario Public School Boards’ Association
  • Member, Board of Directors, Canadian School Boards Association

Honours and Awards

  • Outstanding Contribution to Education Award, Ontario Principals’ Council
  • Fourth R Award, Centre for Prevention Sciences, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Executive Biography

Liz Sandals has represented the riding of Guelph at the Ontario legislature since 2003.

Sandals currently serves as President of the Treasury Board. She was previously the Minister of Education, and has also served as the Parliamentary Assistant to the Ministers of Health and Long-Term Care, Transportation, Education, Government Services, and Community Safety and Correctional Services.

As Minister of Education, Sandals has overseen the development of a new collective bargaining framework, taken steps to modernize childcare in the province and released Achieving Excellence: A Renewed Vision for Education in Ontario.

She has led the government's Safe Schools Action Team and served on the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, the Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions and Treasury Board/Management Board of Cabinet.

Sandals first became involved in politics with education issues. She was elected to the local public school board in 1988 and was re-elected four times. She served as chair of the board and was elected as president of the Ontario Public School Boards' Association (OPSBA) from 1998 to 2002. She also sat on the board of directors of the Canadian School Boards Association.

In recognition of her work as OPSBA president, she was selected as the first recipient of the “Outstanding Contribution to Education Award” by the Ontario Principals' Council. The Centre for Addiction and Mental Health's Centre for Prevention Sciences (London) presented Sandals with their 2009 Fourth R Award in recognition of her leadership on the Safe Schools Action Team and her significant contributions to making Ontario schools safer.

Prior to her election, Sandals worked as a computer programmer analyst and taught computer science at the University of Guelph. Sandals grew up in Guelph and received a bachelor of science from the University of Guelph and a master of mathematics from the University of Waterloo.

Sandals and her husband, David, have two children, Richard and Allison, and three grandchildren.

Share