Biography : Lou Rinaldi

Lou Rinaldi

Lou Rinaldi

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs

MPP Northumberland

Political Career

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, September 2009 – November 2011, June 2014 – June 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, March 2006 – September 2009
  • MPP Northumberland-Quinte West, October 2007 – September 2011
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Infrastructure Renewal, October 2003 – March 2006
  • MPP Northumberland, October 2003 – September 2007
  • Mayor, Brighton
  • Reeve, Brighton
  • Deputy Reeve, Brighton
  • Councillor, Brighton

Education

  • Automotive Technology Diploma, George Brown College

Personal and Family Life

  • Married (Diane) with four children and nine grandchildren

Memberships and Associations

  • A Founder and Past President, Brighton & District Chamber of Commerce
  • Past Chair, Brighton/Trenton Hospital Advisory Committee
  • Past Chair, Quinte Economic Development Commission
  • Minor hockey
  • Big Brothers and Big Sisters
  • Almost Home
  • United Way
  • Keystone Community Group
  • Northumberland Services for Women
  • Northumberland Hospice Challenge

Executive Biography

Lou Rinaldi was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2003 as the MPP for Northumberland. He was elected as the MPP for Northumberland-Quinte West in 2007, then elected again to this position in 2014.

Rinaldi currently serves as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs. He has previously served as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, as well as to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, and to the Minister of Public Infrastructure Renewal.

He served as a member of the Standing Committee on Justice Policy, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills, Poverty Reduction Action Committee, Health, Education and Social Policy Committee, Standing Committee on Estimates, Standing Committee on General Government, Economic Affairs Policy Committee and Energy Conservation Action Committee.

Rinaldi has been involved in politics in the Brighton area since 1992, when he was appointed to council in the former Brighton Township. He was subsequently elected to council, elected as deputy reeve and in 1998 appointed reeve. In 2000, Rinaldi was elected mayor of the newly amalgamated Municipality of Brighton.

Rinaldi is one of the founders and past-president of the Brighton & District Chamber of Commerce. He is the former chair of the Brighton/Trenton Hospital Advisory Committee and a past chair of the Quinte Economic Development Commission.

He has volunteered as a fundraiser for Big Brothers and Big Sisters, Almost Home, United Way, Keystone Community Group, Northumberland Services for Women and Northumberland Hospice. For the latter, he and the Brighton Speedway have hosted the Northumberland Hospice Challenge to raise funds for local hospice care.

Rinaldi was born in Patrica, Italy, and immigrated to Canada with his family in 1960. He obtained his Automotive Technology Diploma at George Brown College. Rinaldi has owns the Brighton Speedway, an attraction for racing enthusiasts in eastern Ontario.

Rinaldi and his wife, Diane, have four children and nine grandchildren.

Share