Biography : Michael Coteau

Michael Coteau

Political Career

  • Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport, June 2014 – June 2016
  • Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan/Parapan American Games, June 2014 – June 2016
  • Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, February 2013 – June 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport, November 2011 – February 2013
  • Vice-chair, Toronto District School Board
  • Trustee, Toronto District School Board

Education

  • Political Science and Canadian History, Carleton University

Personal and Family Life

  • Married (Lori) with two children, Maren and Myla

Executive Biography

Michael Coteau was first elected to the legislature in 2011 as the MPP for Don Valley East. He was re-elected in 2014.

Coteau currently serves as Minister of Children and Youth Services, as well as Minister Responsible for Anti-Racism. He was previously Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport, as well as Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan/Parapan American Games, and before that Minister of Citizenship and Immigration in February 2013. Prior to entering government, Coteau served as a school board trustee for almost eight years.

As a trustee, Coteau worked to make schools more accessible to community groups that run after-school programs for children. He also served as the Vice-Chair of the Toronto District School Board and helped bring forward nutritional changes that increased awareness around student hunger and resulted in healthy food programs. In addition, he is a champion of the integration of technology in education.

Coteau is former CEO and Executive Director of a national literacy not-for-profit, Alpha Plus. He was also on the board of the Toronto Foundation for Student Success and on the board of the Toronto Lands Corporation. He has also worked as an ESL teacher and curriculum director.

Coteau and his wife, Lori, live in Toronto with their two daughters, Maren and Myla.

Share