Biography : Mike Colle

Mike Colle

Mike Colle

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

MPP Eglinton-Lawrence

Political Career

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation, June 2013 – March 2015
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure, June 2013 – May 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines, March 2013 – June 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance, February 2013 – March 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources, November 2011 – February 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services, December 2010 – November 2011
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, February 2010 – December 2010
  • Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, June 2005 – July 2007
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance, October 2003 – June 2005
  • MPP Oakwood, June 1995 – May 1999
  • City Councillor, Toronto
  • City Councillor, York

Personal and Family Life

  • Wife (Sharon) with four children and five grandchildren

Memberships and Associations

  • Royal Canadian Legion Fairbank Branch 75

Honours and Awards

  • Named one of the “Treasures of Baycrest” in recognition of his ongoing work with Baycrest Hospital

Executive Biography

Mike Colle was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 1995 as the MPP for Oakwood. He was elected as the MPP for Eglinton-Lawrence in 1999, then re-elected in 2003, 2007, 2011 and 2014.

Colle currently serves as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour.

He has served as Parliamentary Assistant to the Ministers of Infrastructure, Transportation, Northern Development and Mines, Finance, Natural Resources, Children and Youth Services, and Community Safety and Correctional Services. Colle has also served as Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, a role in which he brought forward Bill 124, The Fair Access to Regulated Professions Act.

Colle was twice appointed as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance. In his first appointment, he directed auto insurance reform and the consultation for a new Mortgage Brokers Act.

He organized the first-ever Bed Bug Summit and secured provincial funding to help combat bed bug infestation. Colle is a lifelong crusader for animal protection and fought to close down puppy mills and pass the 2008 Animal Welfare Act for stronger animal protection.

Prior to being elected as an MPP, Colle served as Chair of the Toronto Transit Commission and served as City Councillor in Toronto. He was a high school teacher at St. Michael’s College School, where he taught history and coached football for 18 years before entering public life.

He and his wife, Sharon, are longtime residents of Toronto, where they have raised four children and are proud grandparents of five grandchildren.

Share