Biography : Monte Kwinter

Monte Kwinter

Monte Kwinter

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of International Trade

MPP York-Centre

Political Career

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade, June 2014 – June 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Employment, February 2013 – May 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation, November 2011 – February 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade, June 2009 — November 2011, October 2007 – September 2008
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of International Trade and Investment, September 2008 — June 2009
  • Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, October 2003 – October 2007
  • MPP Wilson Heights, May 1985 – May 1999
  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology, September 1987 – October 1990
  • Minister of Financial Institutions, April 1986 – September 1987
  • Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations, June 1985 – September 1987

Education

  • BFA in industrial design
  • Honorary International MBA
  • Honorary LLD

Personal and Family Life

  • Has four children and 10 grandchildren

Memberships and Associations

  • Board of directors, Canadian National Exhibition
  • Chair, Toronto Harbour Commission
  • Chair, Toronto Humane Society
  • President, Toronto Regional Council of B’nai Brith
  • Trustee, Molson Indy Board
  • Chair, International Advisory Board, Bishkek International School of Management and Business

Executive Biography

Monte Kwinter was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 1985 as the MPP for Wilson Heights. He was re-elected in 1990 and 1995. He was then elected as the MPP for York Centre in 1999, and re-elected in 2003, 2007, 2011 and 2014.

Kwinter currently serves as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of International Trade. He was previously Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade. Kwinter has served as Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations, Minister of Financial Institutions and Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology. He has also served as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Employment, and as Chair of the Ontario Investment and Trade Advisory Council.

His long record of community service includes: Vice-President of Ontario College of Art, serving on the board of directors for the Canadian National Exhibition; chairing the Toronto Harbour Commission; chairing the Toronto Humane Society; serving as founding president of the Toronto Regional Council of B’nai Brith; serving as a trustee for the Molson Indy Board and chairing the International Advisory Board at the Bishkek International School of Management and Business. Member of Presidents Advisory Council, Ontario College of Art and Design University.

Kwinter was born in Toronto and studied at the Ontario College of Art, Syracuse University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, the Institute of Contemporary Art (Boston) and University of Montreal. He holds a BFA in industrial design, an Honorary International MBA and an Honorary LLD.

He and his late wife, Wilma, have two sons, two daughters and 10 grandchildren.

Share