Biography : Reza Moridi

Reza Moridi

Reza Moridi

Minister of Research, Innovation and Science

MPP Richmond Hill

Political Career

  • Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities, June 2014 – June 2016
  • Minister of Research and Innovation, February 2013 – June 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, November 2011 – February 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation, September 2009 – November 2011
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities, October 2007 – September 2009

Education

  • BSc, MSc, MTech, PhD
  • CANDU Reactor, Industrial Management and Reactor Health Physics certificate courses

Personal and Family Life

  • Married (Pari)

Honours and Awards

  • Education and Communication Award, Canadian Nuclear Society
  • Fellow Award, U.S. Health Physics Society
  • Fellow, UK Institution of Engineering and Technology
  • Fellow, UK Institute of Physics

Executive Biography

Reza Moridi currently serves as Minister of Minister of Research, Innovation and Science. Moridi was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2007 as MPP for Richmond Hill. He was re-elected in 2011 and 2014. Prior to that, he was Minister of Research and Innovation, as well as Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities. Moridi is an award-winning scientist, engineer, educator, business leader and community activist. He moved to Canada with his family in 1990, and has lived in Richmond Hill since 1991.

Moridi has served as the Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities, and the Minister of Research and Innovation. He was the Chair of the Cabinet Committee on Education, Skills and Economy and has served on the parliamentary committees on Public Accounts, General Government and Justice Policy.

Prior to his election, Moridi was the Vice-President and Chief Scientist of the Radiation Safety Institute of Canada. His 17-year career at this institute provided him with a thorough understanding of the nuclear industry in Canada and the application of radiation and nuclear materials in a variety of industrial and health care sectors.

For his contributions to the understanding of nuclear materials, radiation and health physics, Moridi has received the Education and Communication Award from the Canadian Nuclear Society and the Fellow Award from the U.S. Health Physics Society. He was elected as a Fellow of the UK Institute of Physics and the UK Institution of Engineering and Technology for his original contribution to physics and engineering.

Moridi has also worked as a CEO and Chair in the electrical industry. His career in academia included serving as the Dean of the School of Sciences, Chair of the Physics Department, University Chief Librarian and member of the Senate at Alzahra University in Tehran.

Moridi is an editor of Health Physics: The Radiation Safety Journal. He has authored or co-authored numerous research papers, technical reports, training manuals and articles, and has presented at scientific conferences around the world.

Educated in the UK, Moridi obtained a PhD from Brunel University. He was a Chartered Engineer and Chartered Physicist, and has completed CANDU Reactor, Industrial Management and Reactor Health Physics certificate courses.

Moridi lives in Richmond Hill with his wife, Pari.

Share