Biography : Soo Wong

Soo Wong

Soo Wong

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

MPP Scarborough-Agincourt

Political Career

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services, June 2014 – June 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities, February 2013 – May 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, November 2011 – February 2013
  • Trustee, Toronto District School Board

Executive Biography

Soo Wong was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2011 as the MPP for Scarborough-Agincourt. She was re-elected in 2014.

Wong currently serves as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services. She has served previously as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services, to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities, and to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services.

Wong has championed tackling childhood obesity, standing up for children and youth in Ontario’s Children’s Aid Societies, improving health care and bringing subways to Scarborough.

As a public school trustee, Wong led efforts to increase ESL education across the Toronto District School Board. She also helped to secure new playgrounds and improvements for local schools.

Wong has been a Registered Nurse for more than 25 years, and has also worked as a professor of nursing and a nursing-home administrator.

Wong moved to Canada with her family at age eight. She speaks fluent English and Cantonese.

Share