Biography : Yasir Naqvi

Yasir Naqvi

Yasir Naqvi

Attorney General
Government House Leader

MPP Ottawa Centre

Political Career

  • Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, March 2014 – June 2016
  • Minister of Labour, February 2013 – March 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance, November 2011 – February 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet, November 2011 – February 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, September 2010 – November 2011
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue, October 2008 – September 2010
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, October 2007 – October 2008

Education

  • LL.B., University of Ottawa
  • Called to the bars of Ontario, England and Wales
  • Masters in International Affairs, Norman Patterson School of International Affairs, Carleton University
  • B.A. (Hons.) and B.Sc., McMaster University

Personal and Family Life

  • Married (Christine), with two children, Rafi and Elliana

Memberships and Associations

  • Associate Director and International Trade Counsel, Centre for Trade Policy and Law
  • Board Member, Centretown Community Health Centre
  • Co-Chair, Capital Food Bank Blitz

Executive Biography

Yasir Naqvi was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2007 as the MPP for Ottawa Centre. He was re-elected in 2011 and 2014.

Naqvi currently serves as Attorney General and Government House Leader.

He has previously served as Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services. Prior to that, he was Minister of Labour, a role in which he raised the minimum wage, brought forward new protections for vulnerable workers and improved workplace safety measures. Naqvi has also been the Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance, the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services, the Minister of Revenue and the Minister of Education.

Prior to his election, Naqvi was the Associate Director and International Trade Counsel at the Centre for Trade Policy and Law (CTPL). Before joining CTPL, he practiced international trade law with Lang Michener LLP and Flavell Kubrick LLP.

Naqvi is recognized by his peers as a strong community leader and an involved resident of Ottawa Centre. He sat on the Board of Directors of the Centretown Community Health Centre and has been the Co-Chair of the Capital Food Bank Blitz since 2005. To date, the food blitz has raised 275,000 pounds of food for those in need.

A first-generation Canadian, Naqvi arrived with his family in Canada in 1988 after the Pakistani government imprisoned his father for leading a pro-democracy march. Canada welcomed his family and allowed it to prosper.

Naqvi and his wife, Christine, have two children, Rafi and Elliana.

Share