Biography : Kathleen Wynne

Kathleen Wynne

Kathleen Wynne

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

MPP Don Valley West

Political Career

  • Minister of Agriculture and Food, February 2013 – May 2014
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, October 2011 – November 2012
  • Minister of Aboriginal Affairs, October 2011 – November 2012
  • Minister of Transportation, January 2010 – October 2011
  • Minister of Education, September 2006 – January 2010
  • Chair of Cabinet, October 2007 – June 2008
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, September 2004 – September 2006
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities, October 2003 – September 2004
  • Trustee, Toronto District School Board


  • Master’s in Linguistics, University of Toronto
  • Master’s in Adult Education, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, University of Toronto
  • Mediation Training Course, Harvard University

Personal and Family Life

  • Partner (Jane); Wynne has three children, Chris, Jessie and Maggie, and three grandchildren, Olivia, Claire and Hugh

Executive Biography

Kathleen Wynne is Ontario’s 25th Premier.

She was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2003 as the MPP for Don Valley West. Wynne was re-elected in 2007, 2011 and 2014. She became the leader of the Ontario Liberal Party in January 2013.

In addition to her role as Premier, Wynne currently serves as Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs. She has also served as Minister of Agriculture and Food. Some of her key achievements as Premier and Minister of Agriculture and Food include a new Youth Jobs Strategy, record investment in transit and transportation, a jobs plan to attract and keep businesses in Ontario, and a Local Food Act.

Prior to becoming Premier, Wynne served as Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs, Minister of Transportation and Minister of Education. As the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, she finalized a new funding agreement with the federal government to improve access to affordable housing.

In her role as Minister of Aboriginal Affairs, Wynne worked in partnership with First Nations communities to address issues such as mining development and First Nations land claims, and improving the quality of life for aboriginal peoples living off-reserve through affordable housing and recreation programs.

As Minister of Education, Wynne led the government’s efforts to reduce class sizes, implement full-day kindergarten and provide more opportunities for high school students to reach their full potential.

During her tenure as Minister of Transportation, she secured a new transit expansion plan for Toronto, including the Eglinton-Scarborough LRT. Wynne also oversaw Ontario’s largest highway investments, including the Highway 407 East Extension and the Windsor-Essex Parkway.

Before becoming an MPP, she served as a trustee with the Toronto District School Board. And prior to that, Wynne – who has lived with her partner, Jane, in North Toronto for more than 25 years – has led citizens’ groups in a number of grassroots community projects and played a major role as an organizer and facilitator.

Wynne has three adult children, Chris, Jessie and Maggie, and three grandchildren.